x
Our website uses cookies. By using the website you agree ot its use. More information can be found in our privacy policy.

Agenda

Register here for the conference

Tuesday, 5th October 2021

PLENUM

Welcome/ Keynote-Presentations I
08:15 Welcome
U. Franz (DYNAmore)
08:30 Recent Developments in LS-DYNA
J. Wang (LSTC)
09:00 From a modelling conventions to a predictive crash simulation
Frank Bauer (BMW)
9:30 Digital Tradition at IWC
Peter Steinhäuser (IWC)
10:00 Sponsor Presentation
Presenters from Sponsor
10:15 Break

PARALLEL SESSIONS A 1 - 3 (Tuesday, 5th October, 10:45 - 12:25)

Crash I SDM Forming
10:45

New Features for Crash in LS-DYNA R13.0
T. Erhart (DYNAmore)

Data Representation of Crash Scenarios by Graph Structures
A. Pakiman (Fraunhofer SCAI), J. Garche (Fraunhofer SCAI), A. Schumacher (University of Wuppertal)
Forming and spring-back simulation of CF-PEEK tape preforms
S. Cassola (TU Kaiserslautern), M. Duhovic, L. Münch, D. Schommer, J. Weber, J. Schlimbach, J. Hausmann (TU Kaiserslautern)
11:10 Modeling of adhesives in crash simulation
M. Helbig (DYNAmore)
Automatic Outlier Detection for Crash Simulation Results
D. Borsotto (SIDACT), L. Jansen, V. Krishnappa, S. Mertler, C. A Thole (SIDACT)

Forming Simulation of Tailored Press Hardened Parts
M. Triebus (Paderborn University), A. Reitz, O. Grydin (Paderborn University), J. Grenz, A. Schneidt, R. Erhardt (BENTELER), T. Tröster, M. Schaper (Paderborn University)

11:35 Modeling of component failure due to notch effects in press-hardened steel caused by mechanical and thermo-mechanical joints under crash load
P. Bähr (Fraunhofer IWM)
Analysis of LS-DYNA MOR Approaches for Application in Crash Analysis and Integration in SDM Workflows
Z. El Khatib (TU Dresden), U. Reuter (TU Dresden), M. Thiele (SCALE), J. Büttner (Porsche)
Synthetic data and Artificial Intelligence: forming process control using real-time data acquisition and AI trained with simulation datasets
M. Schmiedt (Hochschule Aalen), J. Lenz, W. Rimkus, S. Feldmann (Hochschule Aalen)
12:00

Using history variables in materials to reduce modelling effort and increase model accuracy
M. Styrnik (BMW Group), T. Erhart (DYNAmore)

A three-dimensional finite element model for the roll bending of heavy plates using a 4-roll plate bending machine
L. Kappis (Fraunhofer IGP), P. Froitzheim, Prof. W. Flügge (Fraunhofer IGP)

12:25 Lunch Break

PARALLEL SESSIONS A 4 - 6 (Tuesday, 5th October, 10:45 - 12:25)

Simulation Methods Material Testing and Calibration Optimization
10:45

Simulation tools for a digital-twin-assisted damage diagnosis focusing on the sandwich-structured composite response against to bird strike
E. Giannaros (University of Patras), A. Kotzakolios, G. Sotiriadis, Prof. V. Kostopoulos (University of Patras)

The new Full Field Calibration Approach for solid elements to model constitutive behaviour in crashworthiness
C. Ilg (DYNAmore)
Optimization of test specimen geometries to construct a GISSMO failure curve for a high strength steel
B. Gürsoy (BIAS Engineering), Emin Tamer (BIAS Engineering)
11:10 Sensor channel data quality control using ML classification techniques
J. Hornsby (SCALE), R.Stahn, M. Liebscher (SCALE)
Yield Locus Exponent Modelling of Packaging Steel for an Optimized Simulation of Limited Dome Height Experiments
F. Knieps (thyssenkrupp), I. Moldovan, B. Liebscher, M. Köhl (thyssenkrupp), M. Merklein (IMT)

Multi-material Design via Discrete Material Sampling and Topology Optimization
M. Bujny (Honda Europe), S. Ramnath (OSU), N. Zurbrugg (Honda America), S. Menzel (Honda Europe), D. Detwiler (Honda America)

11:35 DYNAinspector: customizable quality control of LS-DYNA input files
S. Mattern (DYNAmore), M. Koch (Porsche), R. Bitsche (SCALE)
An Experimental and Numerical Investigation on Vulcanized Fiber
K. Bayram (THM), M. Pfeiffer, C. Alter, Prof. S. Kolling (THM)
PCA-based sensitivity analysis of response fields using LS-OPT
C. Keisser (DYNAmore France), M. Hübner, T. Graf (DYNAmore), A. Basudhar, N. Stander (Ansys/LST)
12:00

Neural network representation of mechanical fasteners in large-scale analyses
V. André (NTNU), D. Morin, M. Costas, M. Langseth (NTNU)

Creation of 3D geometry from topology optimization results, for thin-walled, casted and additive manufacturing parts
A. Kaloudis (BETA CAE Systems), P. Apostolos (BETA CAE Systems)

12:25 Lunch Break

PARALLEL SESSIONS A 7 - 9 (Tuesday, 5th October, 10:45 - 12:25)

Simulation Models WORKSHOP III Composites
10:45 New developments of SPG method for large deformation and material failure analysis of multistage manufacturing processes
Y. Wu (Ansys/LST), X. Pan, W. Hu, C.T. Wu (Ansys/LST)

Occupant Safety

H. Sharma (DYNAmore)

The workshops feature both informative and how-to knowledge
with demonstrations of the latest features from experts.


The aim is to provide the attendees with insights, limits and merits of the topic. It facilitates the understanding by showcasing simple examples that explain the methods. Besides the presentation there will be time for interactions between the presenters and the audience.




Modelling Laminated Glass in LS-DYNA under extreme loading conditions
D. Aggromito (Arup), J. Farley, J. Klimenko, M. Tartasky, W. Wholey, L. Pascoe (Arup)

11:10

Spectral element methods for transient acoustics in Ansys LS-DYNA®
T. Littlewood (Ansys/LST), Y. Huang, Z. Cui (Ansys, LST)

J-Composites/Compression Molding Version 2.0: New Simulation Tool for CFRP Composites
S. Hayashi (JSOL), S. Dougherty, S. Hiroi, S. Wang, Y. Atsushi (JSOL)
11:35 Recent developments in NVH and fatigue solvers in Ansys LS-DYNA®
Y. Huang (Ansys/LST), T. Littlewood, Z. Cui, U. Basu (Ansys/LST), S. Hartmann (DYNAmore), D. Benson (Ansys/LST)
Multiscale Simulation of Short-Fiber-Reinforced Composites: From Computational Homogenization to Mechanistic Machine Learning in LS-DYNA
H. Wei (Ansys/LST),C. T. Wu, D. Lyu, W. Hu, F. Rouet, K. Zhang, P. Ho (Ansys/LST), H. Oura, M. Nishi (JSOL), T. Naito (Honda), L. Shen (CoreTech System)
12:00 Latest in AI/ML application to modeling complex geometry
P. Krishnaswamy (Xitadel), U. Mallikarjunaiah (Xitadel), Y. Nakagawa (Honda)
Creep study of expanded polystyrene used in Refrigerator packaging
S. Jagtap (Whirlpool of India), D. Thorat, D. Chhetri, S. Vishwakarma (Whirlpool of India), M. Fiori (Whirlpool Technical Center)
12:25 Lunch Break

PARALLEL SESSIONS B 1 - 3 (Tuesday, 5th October, 13:45 - 15:25)

Crash II Occupant Safety Forming
13:45 p.m.

Damage modeling of aluminum casting components considering defect distribution for crashworthiness prediction
F. Andrieux (Fraunhofer IWM), C. Frie , D. Sun (Fraunhofer IWM)

Latest Development of the advanced Pedestrian Legform Impactor CAE Model
C. Kleessen (Humanetics), C. Shah (Humanetics)
Adaptation of a solid self-piercing rivet made of aluminum using numerical simulation to extend the application limits
M. Schlicht (Fraunhofer IGP), T. Nehls, P. Froitzheim, Prof. W. Flügge (Fraunhofer IGP)
14:10 p.m. Gradient enhanced damage: modelling, implementation and applications
H. Schmidt (Bertrandt), Prof. A. Matzenmiller, M. Nahrmann (University of Kassel)
Latest Developments towards a sophisticated THOR-5F Dummy Model
I. Maatouki (Humanetics), C. Kleessen, C. Shah, J. Wang (Humanetics)

A gray-scale mapping method to consider locally varying properties for wood forming simulations
C. Liebold (DYNAmore), D. Zerbst (German Aerospace Center), T. Gereke (TU Dresden), S. Clauß (Mercedes Benz)

14:35 p.m. Parameter Identification of Coating Parameters to Improve Webbing Bending Response in Passive Safety Crash Simulations
A. Soni (Autoliv), S. Schilling, M. Grikschat, S. Jagalur, N. Chandra, S. Venkatesh, N. Puttegowda, A. Vishwanatha, M. Dahlgren (Autoliv)
Coupling feedback control loop-based model in Simulink to finite element model in LS-Dyna: Application to reposition forward leaning occupant to upright posture
S. Schilling (Autoliv), A. Soni, H.Hinrichs, C. Verheyen, M. Grikschat, B. Eickhoff, A. Lucht, A. Cirstea (Autoliv)
Dynaform 6.2. I
P. Vogel (DYNAmore)
15:00

Creating a complete crash model with GNS. High accurate Barriers, handy preprocessing with dummy positioning and fast tailored result analysis
C. Kaulich (GNS), L. Benito Cia (GNS)

The new rear airbags in the Mercedes-Benz S-Class - a challenge for hard- and software
M. Reinitz (iSi Automotive),L. Quarg (Mercedes Benz)

Dynaform 6.2. II
P. Vogel (DYNAmore)

15:25 Break

PARALLEL SESSIONS B 4 - 6 (Tuesday, 5th October, 13:45 - 15:25)

Simulation Methods Material Modelling Impact / Blast
13:45

Enabling Interoperability for LS-DYNA Users with Envyo® using the VMAP Standard
C. Liebold (DYNAmore), T. Usta (DYNAmore)

Non-Isochoric Plasticity Assessment for Accurate Crashworthiness CAE Analysis
P. Cruz (Applus IDIADA), E. Martin-Santos, L. Martorell (Applus IDIADA) M. Lobdell, H. Lobo (Applus Datapointlabs)
Characterization of fragments induced by High Velocity Impacts and satellite additional shielding protective structures evaluation
T. Legaud (DynaS+), V. Lapoujade (DynaS+)
14:10 VMAP enabling interoperability in integrated CAE simulation workflows
K. Wolf (Fraunhofer SCAI), P. Gulati (Fraunhofer SCAI) G. Duffett (NAFEMS)
Survey of four material models for ballistic simulations of high-strength concrete
A. Antoniou (NTNU), M. Kristoffersen, T. Børvik (NTNU)

Impact tests in Blades
I. Catalina (ITP Aero), K. Manzanera (ITP Aero)

14:35 Virtual Tool Commissioning using LS-DYNA Functional Mock-up Interface
S. Heiland (TU Dresden), L. Klingel (University of Stuttgart) L. Penter (TU Dresden) F. Jaensch (University of Stuttgart)
Prediction of temperature induced defects in concrete with LS-DYNA: cement hydration implementation and applications
M. Bernardi (Arup), F. Kanavaris, R. Sturt (Arup)
Effect of Impact Angle for a Bird Strike Case
E. Kayar (Turkish Aerospace Industries),
15:00

Reduced Order Modeling using LS-OPT
C. Keisser (DYNAmore France), A. Basudhar (Ansys/LST)

Modelling liquefaction of soils with LS-DYNA using a SANISAND-based material model
R. Sturt (Arup), C. Cengiz, Y. Huang, S. Bandara, A. Pillai, J.Go (Arup)

Simulation of blast-loaded aluminium plates with crack-like defects
H. Granum (Enodo), D. Morin, T. Børvik, O. Sture Hopperstad (NTNU)

15:25 Break

PARALLEL SESSIONS B 7 - 9 (Tuesday, 5th October, 13:45 - 15:25)

Simulation Models WORKSHOP II Optimization
13:45 FEA analysis of Refrigerator door latch mechanism
S. Jagtap (Whirlpool of India), S. Vishwakarma (Whirlpool of India), M. A Fiori (Whirlpool Technical Center)

Simulation Data Management with Loco

M. Thiele (SCALE)

The workshops feature both informative and how-to knowledge
with demonstrations of the latest features from experts.


The aim is to provide the attendees with insights, limits and merits of the topic. It facilitates the understanding by showcasing simple examples that explain the methods. Besides the presentation there will be time for interactions between the presenters and the audience.




Topology optimization of an automotive hood for multiple load cases and disciplines
W. Roux (Ansys/LST), I. Gandikota, W. Roux, G. Yi (Ansys/LST)

14:10

PDC electrical cable modeling using TRUSS elements
B. Pockszevnicki (Stellantis), V. Carvalho Rosa, R. Rajagopalan (Stellantis)

Determination of Material Modeling Parameters using LS-OPT Based Optimization Technique
S. Mohapatra (SABIC), A. U, K. Kurudimath, S. Mohapatra (SABIC)
14:35 Numerical Modeling of Aluminum Forgings; Issues of Material Failure and Element Formulation
F. Hekmat (GM), P. Du Bois (Consultant)
LS-OPT: Status Update
N. Stander (Ansys/LST), A. Basudhar (Ansys/LST)
15:00 Predictive Engineering Using Dfss Of IBM Power9 System
A. Alfoqaha (IBM), K. O’Connell, E. Campbell, M. Hamid (IBM)
Vortex: A new structural optimisation solver for lightweight holistic automotive design
D. Russell (Vortex Engineering), N. Kalargeros (Jaguar Land Rover)
15:25 Break

PARALLEL SESSIONS C 1 - 3 (Tuesday, 5th October, 16:00 - 18:05)

CrasH

Occupant Safety Forming
16:00 Modelling of fracture initiation and post-fracture behaviour of head impact on car windshields
K. Osnes (NTNU), S. Kreissl, J. D’Haen (BMW Group), T. Børvik (NTNU)

A critique of the THUMS lower limb model for pedestrian impact applications
T. Cloake (Coventry University), C. Bastien (Coventry University), J. Hardwicke (University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire), D. Venetsanos (Coventry University), C. Neal-Sturgess (University of Birmingham)

Dynaform 6.2 III
P. Vogel (DYNAmore)
16:25 Experience a complete virtual crash and safety laboratory with the aid of the ANSA pre-processor
T. Fokylidis (BETA CAE Systems), T. Lioras (BETA CAE Systems)
Overview of pedestrian analysis setup and post-processing using the Oasys LS-DYNA Environment with a focus on new features
G. Newlands (Arup), B. Crone (Arup)
Cross-Sectional Warping in Sheet Metal Forming Simulations
T. Willmann (University of Stuttgart), A. Wessel (Fraunhofer IWM), T. Beier (thyssenkrupp), A. Butz (Fraunhofer IWM), M. Bischoff (University of Stuttgart)
16:50 CASE STUDY - Material models for depiction of unloading in low speed crash applications
B. Hirschmann (4a engineering), Y. Nakagawa, N. Matsuura (Honda), H. Pothukuchi, M. Schwab (4a engineering)
Definition of Peak Virtual Power Brain Trauma Variables for the use in the JSOL THUMS injury post-processor web-based estimator
C. Bastien (Coventry University), C. Neal-Sturgess (University of Birmingham), H. Davies, X. Cheng (Coventry University)
Roll forming simulation using higher order NURBS-based Finite Elements
P. Glay (DYNAmore), S. Hartmann (DYNAmore)
17:15 Assembly of full-vehicle digital crash models using ANSA techniques
A. Kaloudis (BETA CAE Systems),
Human Body Model Positioning using Oasys PRIMER
G. Mohamed (Arup), G. Newlands (Arup)
Simulation of Hot Rolling using LS-DYNA
M. Schill (DYNAmore Nordic), J. Karlsson (DYNAmore Nordic), H. Magnusson, F. Huyan (Swerim), N. Safara Nosar, Jonas Lagergren, T. Narström (SSAB)
17:40 Real Time Biofidelic positioning of Human Models with ANSA
L. Rorris (BETA CAE Systems), A. Lioras (BETA CAE Systems)
Ansys Forming – The new GUI for sheet metal forming simulation with LS-DYNA
V. Steininger (Tiwa Quest), X. Zhu, Y. Xiao, J. Wu, M. Keshavamurty, S. Shah, K. Afkhami, N. Parikh, B. Gadhia (ANSYS)
19:00 Reception in the exhibition
20:00 Gala Dinner at Einstein-Saal

PARALLEL SESSIONS C 4 - 6 (Tuesday, 5th October, 16:00 - 18:05)

IGA

Material Modelling Impact / Blast
16:00 Isogeometric Analysis in LS-DYNA R13 – key steps towards industrial applications
S. Hartmann (DYNAmore), L. Leidinger (DYNAmore), D. Benson, A. Nagy, M. Pigazzini, L. Li, L. Nguyen (Ansys/LST)

On the prediction of process-dependent material properties for Ti-6Al-4V with LS-DYNA
T. Klöppel (DYNAmore)

Simulation of the high velocity impact of railway ballast on thermoplastic train underbody structures
M. Vinot (DLR), D. Schlie, T. Behling, M. Holzapfel (DLR)
16:25 Hybrid IGA/FEA vehicle crash simulations with trimmed NURBS-based shells in LS-DYNA
L. Leidinger (DYNAmore), S. Hartmann (DYNAmore), D. Benson, A. Nagy (ANSYS/LST) L. Rorris, I. Chalkidis (BETA CAE Systems), F. Bauer (BMW Group)
Simulating Resistive Heating of Ti-6Al-4V
M. Merten (DYNAmore)
Numerical Analysis of Impact Tests on Bending Failure of Reinforced Concrete Slabs Subjected to Inclined Soft Missile Impact
C. Heckötter (GRS), J. Sievers (GRS)
16:50 Isogeometric Analysis on trimmed solids: A B-Spline-based approach focusing on explicit dynamics
M. Messmer (TUM), L. Leidinger, S. Hartmann (DYNAmore), R. Wüchner, Prof. F. Duddeck, K.-U. Bletzinger (TUM), F. Bauer (BMW Group)
FE analysis and parameter optimisation of anisotropic material models for metals using Full-Field Calibration
W. Rimkus (Hochschule Aalen), J. Jung, S. Mouchtar, J. Schlosser, M. Schmiedt (Hochschule Aalen)
Evaluation of New Materials for Penetrator Warheads using LS-OPT
C. Lange (TUM), J. Breiner (TDW), C. Pohl (TUM)
17:15 Latest advancements for IGA model creation with ANSA
L. Rorris (BETA CAE Systems), I. Chalkidis (BETA CAE Systems)
Automation of LS-DYNA’s Material Model Driver to Generate Training Data for Machine Learning based Material Models
D. Sommer (University of Stuttgart), K. Mitruka, Prof. P. Middendorf (University of Stuttgart)
Hourglass reduction measures in hard turbine missile impact into concrete protective barrier
A. Iliev (Mott Macdonald), M. Miloshev (Mott Macdonald)
17:40 Prediction of fatigue damage by random vibration using isogeometric and finite element analysis
S. Wang (INSA), R. Troain, L. Khalij (INSA)
Implementation of deep learning-based models for the prediction of elasto-plastic material behavior
M. Burkhardt (University of Applied Sciences Kempten), D. Wiesner, Prof. U. Göhner (University of Applied Sciences Kempten)
Significance of Element Erosion Induced Mass Loss in High Velocity Penetration of Long Rods
M. Kamberoglu (Roketsan),
19:00 Reception in the exhibition
20:00 Gala Dinner at Einstein-Saal

PARALLELE SESSIONS C 7 - 9 (Tuesday, 5th October, 16:00 - 18:05)

Multiphysics

WORKSHOP III Geomechanics
16:00 Magnets dynamics using LS-DYNA
T. Nguyen (Ansys/LST), I. Caldichoury, P. L'Eplattenier (Ansys/LST), L. Kielhorn, T. Rüberg, J. Zechner (Tailsit)

Oasys Software

Arup

Oasys PRIMER Workshop – Introduction and Demonstration of Automotive Tools

Oasys PRIMER is used worldwide to pre-process LS-DYNA models. As well as the core tools for model creation and checking. PRIMER contains many tools to make it easier to setup automotive models/loadcases. This workshop will introduce these tools and demonstrate how to use them. Examples include:

  • Barrier positioning
  • Pedestrian protection
  • Interior head impact
  • Seatbelt anchorage
  • Occupant setup
  • Automation

    Members of the Oasys team will also be on hand to answer any questions you have on PRIMER or any of the Oasys LS-DYNA products.




    Calibration of Six Constitutive Material Models for Geomaterial
    R. Nasouri (University of Texas), H. Rokhy (Amir Kabir University), A. Matamoros, A Montaya (University of Texas), R. Backzadeh (Urmia University)

    16:25 Introduction of ISPG Method and Geometric Multiscale Modeling for Electronics Solder Reflow and Shock Wave Analysis
    D. Lyu (Ansys/LST), W.Hu, X. Pan, C. T. Wu (Ansys/LST)
    Calibration of Six Constitutive Material Models for Geomaterial
    A. Whittaker (University at Buffalo), B. Terranova, A. Whittaker (University at Buffalo), L. Schwer (Schwer Engineering & Consulting Services)
    16:50 Comparative Evaluation of Sound Absorption Performance of Various Types of Core Panels
    S. Tokura (Tokura Simulation Research Corporation)
    Numerical Simulation of Rock Cutting Mechanism of Tunnel Boring Machine
    R. Nasouri (University of Texas), H. Rokhy (Amir Kabir University), A. Matamoros, A. Montaya (University of Texas) R. Backzadeh (Urmia University)
    17:15 Cardiac electrophysiology using LS-DYNA
    P. L’Eplattenier (Ansys/LST), I. Caldichoury (Ansys/LST), K. El Houari (Ansys)
    17:40 Validation of the CHEMISTRY Solver in LS-DYNA
    R. Nasouri (University of Texas), H. Rokhy (Amir Kabir University), A. Montaya, A. Matamoros (University of Texas), R. Backzadeh (Urmia University)
    19:00 Reception in the exhibition
    20:00 Gala Dinner at Einstein-Saal

    Wednesday, 6th October 2021

    07:00 Running LS-DYNA (45 min Jogging)

    PARALLEL SESSIONS D 1 - 3 (Wednesday, 6th October, 08:30 - 10:10)

    Crash IV Composites Elastomers and Polymers
    08:30

    Analyzing bicycle accidents with human body models
    V. Alvarez (Lightness by Design), H. Wendelrup (Hövding), K. Brolin (Lightness by Design)

    Thermo-mechanical homogenization of composite materials
    S. Alameddin (University of Stuttgart), F. Fritzen (University of Stuttgart)
    Using MAT_ADD_INELASTICITY for Modelling of Polymeric Networks
    T. Borrvall (DYNAmore Nordic), F. Bengzon, A. Jonsson (DYNAmore Nordic), M. Lindvall (IKEA)
    08:55 Predicting the results of the finite element simulation of a snowboarding backward fall with ODYSSEE
    D. Salin (CADLM), W. Wei, N. Bailly (Aix Marseille Univ)
    Numerical investigation of the forming behaviour of polymer-metal sheets using fibre reinforced thermoplastic tapes with discontinuous layup
    P. Kabala (TU Braunschweig), I. Karb (Compositence), D. Trudel-Boucher (National Research Council Canada), T. Ossowski, K. Dröder, A. Hürkamp (TU Braunschweig)

    Modelling and Simulation of the long-term Behavior of Thermoplastics in LS-DYNA
    M. Morak (Polymer Competence Center Leoben), R. Steinberger, I. Sladan, S. Seichter (Hirtenberger), W. Hahn, M. Göttlinger (Hilti), P. Reithofer, M. Schwab, H. Pothukuchi (4a engineering)

    09:20 Comparing the Frontal Impact Responses of the VIVA+ Average Female and SAFER Average Male Human Body Models in a Generic Seat
    E. Svenning (DYNAmore Nordic), K. Mroz (Autoliv), T. Johansen (DYNAmore Nordic), N. Lubbe (Autoliv), J. Iraeus (Chalmers University)
    Simulating the Induction Heating Behavior of CFRTPC Laminates
    M. Duhovic (TU Kaiserslautern), T. Hoffmann, S. Becker, P. Mitschang (TU Kaiserslautern)
    Injection molded energy absorber (Ultramid® PA-GF30) in the front end of Daimler S-Class MY2020
    L. Juhasz (BASF), A. Wüst, S. Glaser, S. Ebli, T. Hensel, (BASF), G. Summ, M. Herok, G. Jäger (Daimler)
    09:45

    Characterisation of an Energy Absorbing Foam for Motorcycle Rider Protection in LS-DYNA
    S. Maier (University of Stuttgart), M. Helbig (DYNAmore), H. Hertneck (SAS-TEC), J. Fehr (University of Stuttgart)

    Numerical and experimental investigations of thick-wall composite hydrogen tanks
    M. Vinot (German Aerospace Center), T. Behling, M. Holzapfel (German Aerospace Center), D. Moncayo (Daimler)

    Ceramic-Rubber Hybrid Materials – A Way to Sustain Abrasive Heavy Impact Applications
    M. Herr (AC2T research), M. Varga, L. Widder (AC2T), J. Mermagen, S. Rodinger, W. Harwick (Fraunhofer EMI)

    10:10 Break

    PARALLEL SESSIONS D 4 - 6 (Wednesday, 6th October, 08:30 - 10:10)

    Simulation Methods Material Modelling Workshop IV
    08:30 Dynamic behaviour study of a satellite propellant tank using numerical and experimental vibratory tests
    T. Pierrot (DynaS+), A. Guilpin, T. Legaud, V. Lapoujade (DynaS+), J.-E. Chambe, M. Charlotte, Y. Gourinat (Université de Toulouse), M. Delorme (ATECA)
    Experimental measurements and theoretical calculations of the Taylor-Quinney coefficient
    J. Johnsen (Enodo), L. Dæhli, T. Børvik, O. Sture Hopperstad (NTNU)

    Dynaform 6.2 New Features

    P. Vogel (DYNAmore)

    The workshops feature both informative and how-to knowledge
    with demonstrations of the latest features from experts.


    The aim is to provide the attendees with insights, limits and merits of the topic. It facilitates the understanding by showcasing simple examples that explain the methods. Besides the presentation there will be time for interactions between the presenters and the audience.




    08:55 Combustion Engine Analyses Using New and Extended Features in LS-DYNA
    A. Jonsson (DYNAmore Nordic), T. Borrvall, F. Bengzon (DYNAmore Nordic)
    Calibration and application of *MAT_258 for Bending of High-Strength Steel
    J. Holmen (Enodo), J. Johnsen (Enodo), D. Morin, M. Langseth (NTNU)
    09:20 Development of a finite element model of high energy laser-material interaction
    M. Ross (Dstl), D. Pope (Dstl)
    09:45 Enabling the *CONSTRAINED_INTERPOLATION_SPOTWELD (in detail SPR3) as a general-purpose fastening element
    M. Styrnik (BMW Group), T. Erhart (DYNAmore)



    10:10 Break

    PARALLELE SESSIONS D 7 - 9 (Wednesday, 6th October, 08:30 - 10:10)

    Impact / Blast WORKSHOP V
    08:30 Numerical Simulation of Confined Blast
    L. Schwer (Schwer Engineering & Consulting Services)

    Investigation of process robustness in sheet forming simulation with Dynaform and LS-OPT

    M. Merten, C. Liebold (DYNAmore)

    The workshops feature both informative and how-to knowledge
    with demonstrations of the latest features from experts.


    The aim is to provide the attendees with insights, limits and merits of the topic. It facilitates the understanding by showcasing simple examples that explain the methods. Besides the presentation there will be time for interactions between the presenters and the audience.




    08:55

    Meso-scale modeling of hypervelocity impact on spacecraft foam-core sandwich panels
    A. Cherniaev (University of Windsor),

    09:20 Modeling and Simulation of Hypervelocity Impacts on Spacecraft in Low Earth Orbit
    R. Færgestad (NTNU), J. K. Holmen, T. Berstad (NTNU) T. Cardone (ESA), K. A. Ford (NASA), T. Børvik (NTNU)
    09:45 Modeling of hypervelocity impact on spacecraft honeycomb-core sandwich panels: investigation of projectile shape and honeycomb-core effects
    A. Cherniaev (University of Windsor), R. Aslebagh (University of Windsor)
    10:10 Break

    PARALLEL SESSIONS E 1 - 3 (Wednesday, 6th October, 10:45 - 12:25)

    Battery Composites Multiphysics
    10:45

    Simulating Thermal Runaway of Batteries
    N. Karajan (DYNAmore Corporation), S. Sible (DYNAmore Corporation)

    An Integrated Modeling Scheme for Sensor Embedded Woven Composite Structures in Manufacturing Simulation
    C. Liebold (DYNAmore), D. Zerbst (German Aerospace Center), T. Gereke (Mercedes Benz)
    Applications of the new magnetostatic solver/ AMS preconditioner in LS-DYNA®
    M. Duhovic (TU Kaiserslautern), I. Caldichoury, P. L’Eplattenier, T. Nguyen (Ansys/LST), J. Hausmann (TU Kaiserslautern), L. Kielhorn, T. Rüberg, J. Zechner (Tailsit)
    11:10 Cell Venting within a simplified 18650 Li-ion battery pack
    D. Grimmeisen (CASCATE)
    Axial Crushing of an Aluminum-CFRP Hybrid Component: FE-Modeling, Simulation and Experimental Validation
    S. Hoque (AIT), A. Rauscher (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria)

    Sideways launching process of a ship using the Arbitrary-Lagrangian-Eulerian approach
    A. Ulbertus (thyssenkrupp Marine Systems), M. Schöttelndreyer (thyssenkrupp Marine Systems), S. Ehlers (Hamburg University)

    11:35 Batteriesimulation im Crashlastfall
    S. Rybak (EDAG)
    Delamination and Fracture Modeling Techniques for Shell Composite Structures in LS-DYNA®
    A. Polla (Politecnico di Torino), E. Cestino, G. Frulla, P. Piana (Politecnico di Torino)
    Smoothed particle hydrodynamics modeling of symmetrical granular column collapse
    Y. Li (RWTH Aachen), N. Zhang, R. Fuentes (RWTH Aachen)
    12:00

    Simplified modeling of pouch cells under different loadings
    A. Trondl (Fraunhofer IWM), D.-Z. Sun, S. Sommer (Fraunhofer IWM)

    Laser impact modelling in order to assess composites bonding on aeronautical structures
    C. Michel (DynaS+), V. Lapoujade, T. Maillot, J. Grassy (DynaS+)

    Multiphysics SPH simulation of flow drilling process
    A. Journaux (DynaS+), T. Legaud, V. Lapoujade (DynaS+)

    12:25 Lunch Break

    PARALLEL SESSIONS E 4 - 6 (Wednesday, 6th October, 10:45 - 12:25)

    Simulation Methods Cloud computing Workshop VI
    10:45 An Investigation of Compression Behavior of Paper Honeycomb Materials for Combi Boiler Packaging Applications
    B. Imrag (Izmir Institute of Technology), Y. Gurler, A. Tasdemirci, Pro. B. Turkcan Imrag, M. Kaan Zeybek, T. Guckiran, A. Denizci (Izmir Institute of Technology)
    Benchmark as decision support for cloudification: Moving CAE and HPC to the cloud increases quality and efficiency of simulations
    C. Woll (GNS Systems)

    Material Characterization

    D. Koch (DYNAmore)

    The workshops feature both informative and how-to knowledge
    with demonstrations of the latest features from experts.


    The aim is to provide the attendees with insights, limits and merits of the topic. It facilitates the understanding by showcasing simple examples that explain the methods. Besides the presentation there will be time for interactions between the presenters and the audience.




    11:10 From Time Delayed MRI to Patient-specific computational modeling of scar-related ventricular tachycardia
    K. El Houari (Ansys), P. L’Eplattenier (Ansys/LST), C. Shao (Ansys), I. Caldichoury (Ansys/LST), M. Rochette (Ansys)
    Virtual product development in the Digital Engineering Center: Greater innovative capacity through interdisciplinary organisation and automation
    C. Woll (GNS Systems)
    11:35 A meta-model based approach to implement variation simulation for sheet metal parts using mesh morphing method
    H. Zheng (Mercedes-Benz), K. Upadhyay, F. Litwa (Mercedes-Benz), K. Paetzold (University of the German Federal Armed Forces Munich)
    Transitioning LS-DYNA workloads to the Cloud on the path to Digital Maturity
    I. Fernández (Gompute), D. Dorribo (Gompute)
    12:05



    12:25 Lunch Break

    PARALLEL SESSIONS E 7 - 9 (Wednesday, 6th October, 10:45 - 12:25)

    Crash V CFD
    10:45

    Improvement in predictive capability of CAE safety models with emphasis on GISSMO material model, weld rupture (spot/MIG welds) representation and detailed modeling in small overlap crash test simulations
    M. Parab (FCA), J. Sholingar, E. Stahmer, A. B. Sheshadri (FCA)

    Trailing edge failure analysis of a friction pad in a clutch using thermal fluid structure interaction with LS-DYNA ICFD solver
    A. Nair (Ansys/LST), I. Caldichoury (Ansys/LST)
    11:10 Reconstruction of Trimmed and Faceted Vehicle Models for Isogeometric Analysis in LS-DYNA
    K. Shepherd (Brigham Young University), X. D. Gu (Stony Brook University), T. J. R. Hughes (University of Texas)

    Numerical investigation of the flow through foldcores with LS-DYNA ICFD Solver
    F. Muhs (University of Stuttgart), R. Walter (University of Stuttgart)

    11:35 Using JFOLD and LS-DYNA to Study the Effects of Passenger Airbag Folding on Occupant Injury
    R. Taylor (Arup), S. Hayashi, M. Murase (JSOL)
    Fully Coupled LS-DYNA FSI simulation of an Automotive Painting process (RoDip)
    S. Adya (Ansys), I. Caldichoury, F. Del Pin, D. Bhalsod (Ansys/LST)
    12:00

    Advanced Finite Element Mesh-Morphing Methodology Using a Boundary Prescribed Motion with LS-DYNA® to Avoid Vehicle’s Interior Trim Intersections
    P.A.R. Calzada (Ford Motor Company), C. Gómez González, A. G. Pérez, H. H. Hernández, A. D. Morales Sánchez (Ford Motor Company)

    Impingement jet flows for cooling using LS-DYNA® : an introduction to ICFD and ISPH approaches
    E. Yreux (Ansys/LST), I. Caldichoury (Ansys/LST)

    12:25 Lunch Break

    PARALLEL SESSIONS F 1 - 3 (Wednesday, 6th October, 13:30 - 15:10)

    Battery Composites Multiphysics
    13:30

    Dynamic testing with automated local strain measurement using IMPETUS®
    S. Riemelmoser (4a engineering), M. Schwab, M. Rollant (4a engineering)

    Simulation of Short Fiber Reinforced Plastics in LS-DYNA using Envyo mapped fiber orientations obtained from process simulation in Moldex3D
    M. Gustavsson (DYNAmore Nordic), B. Stoltz (IKEA), D. Aspenberg, M. Landervik (DYNAmore Nordic)
    Benefits of coupling of FLACS CFD® and LS-DYNA® for hydrogen safety applications
    L. Paris (Gexcon France), M. Duchateau (Gexcon France), P. GLAY (DYNAmore France)
    13:55 Modeling the Mechanical Behavior of a Li-Ion Pouch Cell under Three-Point Bending
    B. Schaufelberger (Fraunhofer EMI), A. Altes, B. Schaufelberger, P. Matura (Fraunhofer EMI)
    A VCCT-cohesive approach for the efficient modelling of delamination in composite materials
    P. Daniel (Btechc), J. Främby (DYNAmore Nordic), M. Fagerström (Chalmers University), P. Maimí (University of Girona)

    PreCICE Adapter for LS-DYNA / OpenFOAM Coupling
    S. Hovden (LKR), J. Kronsteiner, L. Kuang-Wu (LKR)

    14:20 Thermo-mechanical characterization and modelling of battery cell components with IMPETUS® and VALIMAT®
    M. Schwab (4a engineering), H. Pothukuchi, M. Rollant (4a engineering)
    On Interply friction in Prepreg Forming Simulations
    S. Kumaraswamy (Volvo), A. Dutta (KTH), M. Landervik, A. Bernhardsson (DYNAmore Nordic), M. Åkermo (KTH)
    A methodological study on FSI with thermal coupling in LS-DYNA: ALE and SPH for low pressure die casting (LPDC) processes
    S. Cavariani (DYNAmore Italia), S. Scalera (DYNAmore Italia)
    14:45

    Failure prediction with *MAT_215 in LS-DYNA for short and long fiber reinforced polymers
    P. Reithofer (4a engineering), H. Pothukuchi (4a engineering), S. Kolling (THM), J. Schneider (Technische Universität Darmstadt)

    Recent Developments of the EM-Module in LS-DYNA – A Discussion
    L. Kielhorn (TAILSIT), T. Rüberg, J. Zechner (TAILSIT)

    15:10 Break

    PARALLEL SESSIONS F 7 - 9 (Wednesday, 6th October, 13:30 - 15:10)

    CRASH VI CFD
    13:30

    Truck Frame Optimization Considering Crashworthiness, NVH and Static Responses
    H. Dong (OmniQuest), J. P. Leiva, B. Watson (OmniQuest), W. Gao, F. Pan (ShareFEA Engineering Technology)

    New Development of the Gap Closure Feature in LS-DYNA ICFD
    P. Huang (Ansys/LST), F. Del Pin, I. Çaldichoury, R. R. Paz (Ansys/LST)
    13:55 An enhanced design exploration using modal decomposition of key events in frontal crash simulation
    M. Okamura (JSOL), H. Oda (JSOL)

    New developments and future road map for the ICFD solver in LS-DYNA
    F. Del Pin (Ansys/LST), R. R. Paz, P. Huang, I. Çaldichoury (Ansys/LST)

    14:20 Numerical and Experimental Correlation of a Survival Cell Designed for a Bus Body Structure
    F. Biondo (Marcopolo), A. Sordi, G. Magnabosco (Marcopolo)
    14:45

    Emphasis on Heat Affected Zone (HAZ) Modeling Around MIG Welded Joints in Crash CAE Virtual Predictive Full Vehicle Models
    S. Pethe (FCA US), M. Channegowda (Altair), S. Patil, A. Sheshadri, K. Jaboo (FCA)

    15:10 Break

    PLENUM

    Keynote-Presentations II / Farewell
    15:45 Sponsor Presentation II
    Presenters from Sponsor
    16:00 Water shock analysis
    Ed De Hoff (Honda)
    16:30 Battery Development
    Prof. Jeff Dahn (Dalhousie University)
    17:00 Simulation at Constellium
    Laurent Laszczyk (C-TEC Constellium Technology Center)
    17:30 Farewell
    Thomas Münz (DYNAmore)
    17:45 End of Conference